March 17, 2008

Notice of Approval of Class III Tribal Gaming Ordinances

SUMMARY: The purpose of this notice is to inform the public of class III gaming ordinances approved by the Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission.
Print | PDF
[Federal Register: March 17, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 52)]
[Notices]               
[Page 14274-14276]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr17mr08-97]                         

=======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

NATIONAL INDIAN GAMING COMMISSION

 
Notice of Approval of Class III Tribal Gaming Ordinances

AGENCY: National Indian Gaming Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: The purpose of this notice is to inform the public of class 
III gaming ordinances approved by the Chairman of the National Indian 
Gaming Commission.

EFFECTIVE DATE: This notice is effective upon date of publication in 
the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Frances Fragua, Office of General 
Counsel at the National Indian Gaming Commission, 202/632-7003, or by 
facsimile at 202/632-7066 (not toll-free numbers).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA) 25 
U.S.C. 2701 et seq., was signed into law on October 17, 1988. The IGRA 
established the National Indian Gaming Commission (Commission). Section 
2710 of the IGRA authorizes the Commission to approve class II and 
class III tribal gaming ordinances. Section 2710(d)(2)(B) of the IGRA 
as implemented by 25 CFR section 522.8 (58 FR 5811 (January 22, 1993)) 
requires the Commission to publish, in the Federal Register, approved 
class III gaming ordinances.
    The IGRA requires all tribal gaming ordinances to contain the same 
requirements concerning ownership of the gaming activity, use of net 
revenues, annual audits, health and safety, background investigation 
and licensing of key employees. The Commission, therefore, believes 
that publication of each ordinance in the Federal Register would be 
redundant and result in unnecessary cost to the Commission. The 
Commission believes that publishing a notice of approval of each class 
III gaming ordinance is sufficient to meet the requirements of 25 
U.S.C. section 2710(d)(2)(B). Every approved gaming ordinance is posted 
on the Commission's Web site (http://www.nigc.gov) under Reading Room, 
Gaming Ordinances. Also, the Commission will make copies of approved 
class III ordinances available to the public upon request. Requests can 
be made in writing to the Office of General Counsel, National Indian 
Gaming Commission (Attention: Frances Fragua), 1441 L Street, NW., 
Suite 9100, Washington, DC 20005.
    The following constitutes a consolidated list of all Tribes for 
which the Chairman has approved tribal gaming ordinances authorizing 
class III gaming.
1. Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
2. Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
3. Ak-Chin Indian Community
4. Alturas Indian Rancheria
5. Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
6. Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Indians
7. Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes of Fort Peck
8. Augustine Band of Mission Indians
9. Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa
10. Barona Band of Mission Indians
11. Bay Mills Indian Community
12. Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria
13. Berry Creek Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians
14. Big Lagoon Rancheria
15. Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley
16. Big Sandy Rancheria Band of Western Mono Indians
17. Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians
18. Blackfeet Tribe
19. Blue Lake Rancheria of California
20. Bois Forte Band of Minnesota Chippewa
21. Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
22. Burns Paiute Tribe
23. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
24. Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community
25. Caddo Indians Tribe of Oklahoma
26. Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
27. Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians
28. California Valley Me-Wuk Tribe
29. Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
30. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe
31. Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria
32. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
33. Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma
34. Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
35. Chickasaw Nation of Oklahoma
36. Chicken Ranch Band of Me-wuk Indians
37. Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation
38. Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
39. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
40. Citizen Band Potawatomi Indians of Oklahoma
41. Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians
42. Cocopah Indian Tribe
43. Coeur d'Alene Tribe
44. Colorado River Indian Tribes
45. Comanche Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
46. Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
47. Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama
48. Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw
49. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
50. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
51. Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community
52. Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Indians of Oregon
53. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
54. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation
55. Coquille Indian Tribe of Oregon
56. Coushatta Indian Tribe of Louisiana
57. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians
58. Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians
59. Crow Creek Sioux Tribe
60. Crow Indian Tribe of Montana
61. Delaware Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
62. Delaware Nation of Western Oklahoma
63. Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians
64. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina
65. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
66. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians
67. Elk Valley Rancheria
68. Ely Shoshone Tribe
69. Enterprise Rancheria of the Maidu Indians
70. Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians
71. Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribes
72. Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
73. Fond du Lac Reservation
74. Forest County Potawatomi Community
75. Fort Belknap Indian Community
76. Fort Independence Indian Reservation
77. Fort McDermitt Paiute-Shoshone Indian Tribe
78. Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation of Arizona
79. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe
80. Gila River Indian Community
81. Grand Portage Band of Minnesota Indians
82. Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa
83. Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians
84. Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun

[[Page 14275]]

85. Guidiville Indian Reservation
86. Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake
87. Hannahville Indian Community
88. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin
89. Hoopa Valley Tribe
90. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians
91. Hualapai Indian Tribe
92. Huron Band of Potawatomi
93. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
94. Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
95. Jackson Rancheria Band of Me-wuk Indians
96. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
97. Jena Band of Choctaw Indians
98. Jicarilla Apache Nation
99. Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians
100. Kalispel Tribe of Indians
101. Karuk Tribe of California
102. Kaw Nation of Oklahoma
103. Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
104. Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
105. Kickapoo Nation of Kansas
106. Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
107. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
108. Klamath Tribes of Oregon
109. Klawock Cooperative Association
110. Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
111. LaJolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
112. La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
113. Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
114. Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
115. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
116. Las Vegas Paiute Tribe
117. Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Indians
118. Little River Band of Ottawa Chippewa
119. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
120. Lower Brule Sioux Tribe
121. Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
122. Lower Sioux Indian Community
123. Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation
124. Lytton Band of Pomo Indians
125. Manchester Band of Pomo Indians
126. Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
127. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
128. Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Potawatomi Indians of Michigan
129. Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria
130. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
131. Mescalero Apache Tribe
132. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
133. Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians
134. Mille Lacs Band of Minnesota Chippewa
135. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
136. Moapa Band of Pauites
137. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
138. Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut
139. Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians
140. Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians
141. Muckleshoot Indian Tribe
142. Muscogee (Creek) Nation of Oklahoma
143. Narragansett Indian Tribe
144. Navajo Nation
145. Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
146. Nisqually Indian Tribe
147. Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
148. Northern Cheyenne Tribe
149. Oglala Sioux Tribe of Pine Ridge
150. Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
151. Oneida Nation of New York
152. Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
153. Osage Tribe of Oklahoma
154. Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Oklahoma
155. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
156. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop 
Colony
157. Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
158. Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
159. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians
160. Pauma-Yuima Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
161. Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
162. Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
163. Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
164. Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians
165. Pinoleville Indian Reservation
166. Pit River Tribe
167. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
168. Ponca Nation of Oklahoma
169. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
170. Port Gamble S'Klallam Indian Community
171. Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation in Kansas
172. Prairie Island Indian Community
173. Pueblo of Acoma
174. Pueblo of Isleta
175. Pueblo of Jemez
176. Pueblo of Laguna
177. Pueblo of Nambe
178. Pueblo of Pojoaque
179. Pueblo of San Felipe
180. Pueblo of San Juan
181. Pueblo of Sandia
182. Pueblo of Santa Ana
183. Pueblo of Santa Clara
184. Pueblo of Santo Domingo
185. Pueblo of Taos
186. Pueblo of Tesuque
187. Puyallup Tribe of Indians
188. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
189. Quapaw Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
190. Quechan Tribe of Fort Yuma
191. Quileute Tribe
192. Quinault Indian Tribe
193. Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
194. Red Cliff, Sokaogon Chippewa and Lac Courte Oreilles Band
195. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
196. Redding Rancheria
197. Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
198. Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
199. Resighini Rancheria of Coast Indian Community
200. Rincon San Luiseno Band of Mission Indians
201. Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians
202. Rosebud Sioux Tribe
203. Round Valley Indian Tribes
204. Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
205. Sac & Fox Tribe of Mississippi in Iowa
206. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
207. Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
208. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community
209. Samish Indian Tribe of Washington
210. San Carlos Apache Tribe of Arizona
211. San Manuel Band of Serrano Mission Indians
212. San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
213. Santa Rosa Band of Tachi Indians
214. Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians
215. Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
216. Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
217. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians
218. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians
219. Seminole Tribe of Florida
220. Seminole Tribe of Oklahoma
221. Seneca Nation of Indians of New York
222. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
223. Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
224. Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
225. Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
226. Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians
227. Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe
228. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of Fort Hall
229. Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Indian Reservation
230. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of Lake Traverse Reservation
231. Skokomish Indian Tribe

[[Page 14276]]

232. Smith River Rancheria
233. Snoqualmie Tribe of Washington
234. Soboba Band of Mission Indians
235. Sokaogon Chippewa Community
236. Southern Ute Indian Tribe
237. Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe
238. Spokane Tribe of Indians
239. Squaxin Island Tribe
240. St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
241. St. Regis Mohawk Tribe of New York
242. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
243. Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians
244. Stockbridge-Munsee Community
245. Suquamish Indian Tribe
246. Susanville Indian Rancheria
247. Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
248. Sycuan Band of Mission Indians
249. Table Mountain Rancheria
250. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation
251. Timbisha Shoshone Tribe
252. Tohono O'odham Nation
253. Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
254. Tonto Apache Tribe
255. Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
256. Tulalip Tribes of Washington
257. Tule River Tribe
258. Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of Louisiana
259. Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians
260. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians
261. Twenty Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians
262. United Auburn Indian Community
263. Upper Sioux Community
264. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
265. Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
266. U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of Benton Paiute Reservation
267. Viejas Band of Mission Indians
268. Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California
269. White Earth Band of Minnesota Chippewa Indians
270. White Mountain Apache Tribe
271. Wichita and Affiliated Tribes of Oklahoma
272. Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
273. Wiyot Tribe of Table Bluff Reservation
274. Wyandotte Nation of Oklahoma
275. Yankton Sioux Tribe
276. Yavapai Apache Nation of Camp Verde Indians
277. Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe
278. Yurok Tribe

Philip N. Hogen,
Chairman, National Indian Gaming Commission.
[FR Doc. E8-5248 Filed 3-14-08; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7565-02-P

Home | Arts & Entertainment | Business | Canada | Cobell Lawsuit | Education | Environment | Federal Recognition | Federal Register | Forum | Health | Humor | Indian Gaming | Indian Trust | Jack Abramoff Scandal | Jobs & Notices | Law | National | News | Opinion | Politics | Sports | Technology | World

Indianz.Com Terms of Service | Indianz.Com Privacy Policy
About Indianz.Com | Advertise on Indianz.Com

Indianz.Com is a product of Noble Savage Media, LLC and Ho-Chunk, Inc.