Native Sun News Today: Battle continues over urban Indian hospital
[…] Ryan also argued that the case be dismissed because White Face filed is an individual and treaties only recognize government to government relations and that as an individual, White Face’s remedy is to file a TORT Claim against IHS if she believes she has been injured as a result of the 638 contract. White Face had asked for $100,000 in damages in her lawsuit.

Lee also argued that community members affected by the transfer were not consulted as required by Public Law 638. Lee offered as evidence a 1973 amendment of the Transfer Act, 42 U.S. Code § 2001, subsection (b): "In carrying out his functions, responsibilities, authorities, and duties under this subchapter, the Secretary is authorized, with the consent of the Indian people served, to contract with private or other non-Federal health agencies or organizations for the provision of health services to such people on a fee-for-service basis or on a prepayment or other similar basis.”